Bradford Animation Festival

Bradford Animation Festival logo
Bradford Animation Festival logo

Archive

Bradford Animation Festival 2014

BAF 2014

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: Claire Jennings; talks from Charles Cecil MBE, Chris McLaughlin, Kaye Elling, Colin Graham, Peter Lord and Michael Ocelot; behind the scenes of The Boxtrolls with Mark Shapiro; Lotte Reiniger’s The Adventures of Prince Achmed; ASIFA Prize: Joanna Quinn; Joy Batchelor: A Life in Animation; Independent Irish Animation; Women in Animation; Frozen sing-along.

Download the BAF 2014 brochure


Bradford Animation Festival 2013BAF 2013

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: Mackinnon and Saunders; talks from Adam Elliot, Lee Hardcastle, Double Negative, Michaela Pavlátová and Dave McKean; The Nightmare Before Christmas; 6 Degrees of Bob Godfrey; Animate Projects’ Random Acts; The Best of BUG; Farnham Retrospective; Animated Shorts by Walerian Borowczyk; Joanna Quinn Life Drawing Workshop.

Download the BAF 2013 brochure


Bradford Animation Festival 2012BAF 2012

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: John Halas; The making of ParaNorman with Mark Shapiro; talks from Will Becher (Aardman) Vanessa Boyce (Double Negative), Robert Morgan and Rob Nevitt; Chuck Reducks Revisited with Valerie Kausen; Crulic – The Path to Beyond; Animated Britain.

Download the BAF 2012 brochure


Bradford Animation Festival 2011BAF 2011

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: Geoff Dunbar; talks from Andy Schmidt (Pixar), Richard McGuire and Paul Gravett, Barry Purves and Irina Margolina; The Ugly Duckling; Animated Britain; Ray Harryhausen - Special Effects Titan; Arrietty.

Download the BAF 2011 brochure


Bradford Animation Festival 2010BAF 2010

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: Ray Harryhausen; talks from Paul Mendoza (Pixar), Gene Deitch, Paul Franklin, Gary Jackson, Phil Mulloy, Clare Kitson and Tim Searle; Channel 4: A Caring Eye and The Documentary Way; Chico and Rita; Nexus Retrospective; Animation Therapy Panel; ToonHead Challenge; Spike and Mike’s Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation; Animated Yorkshire.

Download the BAF 2010 brochure


Bradford Animation Festival 2009BAF 2009

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: Tony Fish; the making of Coraline with Claire Jennings and Brian Van’t Hul; Jonas Odell; Priit Pärn Retrospective; Joanna Quinn's Favourite Films; Mary and Max; Dutch Animation; Animated Shakespeare; Animation and the Marshall Plan; Animated Yorkshire.

Download the BAF 2009 brochure


Bradford Animation Festival 2008BAF 2008

BAF Lifetime Achievement Award: John Coates; Al Jean in conversation with Paul Wells; Barry Purves Retrospective; Daniel Greaves Retrospective; Waltz With Bashir; Supinfocom; The Power of Animation; Portuguese Animation; Animated Yorkshire.

Download the BAF 2008 brochure


ShareThis